Kristina's Nail Lounge  Privacy Policy

KNL takes special care of the data you entrust with us by using our Website. The Privacy Policy sets out the legal issues around how we can use your data.

This policy statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this Website and is intended to inform you about the kinds of information we may obtain about you as a visitor to our Website, how we may use that information and who we may share that information with. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Each time you access, browse and/or use our Website you agree to the following terms.

Kristina's Nail Lounge respects your right to privacy and we are committed to complying with applicable data protection and privacy law. We will only collect personal information about you with your awareness and permission. Any personal information which you provide to us and/or which we obtain about you, will be kept secure and confidential using appropriate technical measures and by ensuring Kristina's Nail Lounge treats data very carefully.

KNL take great care in keeping you informed secure, in regards to how your information and data is handled/processed if you would like to know more about tratwells policies and data protection click on the link provided:

 

https://www.treatwell.co.uk/info/terms-of-use/

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You agree that any data you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it. We will only collect personal information which is necessary to process any applications, orders or registrations made by you; administer your account, provide customer services and respond to and resolve any enquiries or complaints; support product development; contact you for market research purposes; keep you up to date by post, telephone, email, and direct to your mobile handset by text, picture, video and audio message with information about us. This will of course all be subject to any marketing preferences indicated by you. It's your choice and you're in control - you can contact us at any time to update your preferences by sending an email to info@kristinasnaillounge.co.uk with Subject Line stating CUSTOMER MARKETING PREFERENCE [AND YOUR NAME].

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent or guardian's consent to provide your personal information to our Website, otherwise you are not allowed to provide any of your personal information to us.

 

REGISTRATION/BOOKING PROCESS

Users registering with Kristina's Nail Lounge do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR Legislation.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owner use any information submitted for Kristina's Nail Lounge.

Users are required to complete a registration form in store this process to use the tanning facilities provided by Kristina's Nail Lounge. A user may use the spray tanning facilities if they do not consent to providing this data. 

This website and its owner use any information submitted whilst registering for Spray Services to ensure there is no risk to the user whilst using the spray services.

E-mail addresses collected during registration (Treatwell website/booking system) are used for contact and communication (see section below for full details) and for access to Kristina's Nail Lounge and Treatwell booking systems system.

An e-mail address is not required to register and if the user would rather not supply an e-mail address they should speak to a consultant in store.

RETENTION OF DATA

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with ongoing services to your Website account and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

We will not disclose your information to any other members, partners, associates, agents or subcontractors

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF TECHNICAL INFORMATION

We may from time to time use "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to 'remember' which pages on this website have already been visited. We may also map and analyse visitor usage patterns to help us develop the site and enhance a visitor's experience.

Depending on the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: (i) you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or (ii) to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. You should refer to the supplier or manufacturer of the web browser for specific details about cookie security.

We may collect and store certain 'technical information' about your visit to this site, such as:

·         the IP address from which you access this website

·         the type of browser and operating system used to visit this site

·         the date and time of your visit(s) to this site

·         clickstream data which reveals the activities of visitors around this website (for example the pages you access and products browsed) and

·         The website address of the website from which you accessed this site.

·         None of the technical information we collect could be used by us to identify visitors to this website. Such data are used only to analyse trends, administer and improve our website, track movement through our website and gather statistical information about visits to the website.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

KNL uses third party payment processor Clover to process payments made for products and services via our Website/Store/Shop or Treatwell Website. All payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards (which are high!) and your billing information (which is only used by these payment processors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);

  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

​​

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the amended Policy on our Website so that you are always aware of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Opening hours

 

Monday   CLOSED


Tuesday   9.00 am - 7.00 pm

Wednesday   9.00 am - 7.00 pm

Thursday   9.00 am - 9.00 pm

Friday   9.00 am - 7.00 pm 


Saturday   9.00 am – 6.00 pm

Sunday  CLOSED

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
1176-1178 London Road, Leigh on sea, SS9 2AH   info@kristinasnaillounge.co.uk    Tel: 07754407321
Copyright Kristina's Nail Lounge  2018 - Designed by  James (spawnsystems), Graphics and Images are property of KNL